Jesuit Conducts Baccalaureate Mass at Chapel of North American Martyrs

Posted July 27, 2020 / Last updated July 28, 2020

Print Print Email Email Share Share

The class of 2020 has faced a number of challenges during the 2019-2020 school year, but they persevered through the tough times and were conferred their diplomas during the end of mass on July 25, 2020.

Nathaniel C. Marks received The Julia Ferguson McEnerny Memorial Trophy, Donated by Will Gibbons McEnerny of the Class of 1914, an award established to honor one graduating senior who has a good scholastic record, actively participated in co-curricular activities, and possesses those qualities which symbolize “the most representative student of Jesuit High School.”

Benjamin M. Lirette received the Reverend Father President’s Spiritual Leadership Award, which is presented to the senior who has exerted the greatest spiritual influence on others by living a life exemplifying his Catholic faith.

Connor F. Quaglino and Hayes T. Martin were the recipients of the Very Reverend Father Pedro Arrupe Award, which recognizes the seniors who have exemplified the spirit of being men for others by their participation and excellence in service.

Dominic Stoner ’20 delivers the valedictory address.

The Blue Jay Parents’ Club Award for excellence in scholarship was awarded to the seniors who graduated with the highest grade point average for four years at Jesuit High School.

This year the award was merited by six seniors: Thomas Scott Levy, Milan Mardia, Dylan Michael Sellars, Dominic Joseph Landry Stoner, Jonathan Allen Tittle, and Aqib Feroz Zakaria.

Receiving the Accelerated Program Diploma with the special commendation of summa cum laude were Patrick Charles Albright, Dalton Anthony Baglio, Alfred Charles Barrera, Jr., James George Bercaw , Cameron Luke Cancienne, Ryan Christian Castellon, Forstall Rawlins Colomb, Jack Christopher Corsetti, Jonathan Christopher Escobar, Simon Matthew Firmin, Joseph Anthony Grana, Reece Howell Guillory, John Martinez Gunaldo, Nathan Michael Hannan, James Ellis Henican, James Patrick Juneau, Frederick Johannes Junius, Colby Michael Kosloski, Luke Gregory LaCour, Marco Antonio Lagos, Jr., Garrett McDermott Lavin, Benjamin Monroe Lirette, Hayes Thomas Martin, Jack Patton Maumus, Daniel Joseph McCabe III, James Richard McMath, Carter Steven Montalbano, Richard Daniel Montoya, Benjamin Ethan Nguyen, Christian Thai-Bao Nguyen, Matthew Henry Perschall, Ethan Thanh Pipitone, Connor Ferguson Quaglino, Clark McCabe Romig, Luke Santo Russo, Joseph Patrick Sandoz, Connor Paul Sarrat, Alec Martin Scheffler, Thomas Joseph Sellers, Winston Guy Smith, Caden Joshua-Tyler Swain, Stewart Hanning Talbot, Andrew Joseph Terrebonne, Darren Tsang, Peter Allen Vernaci, Jr., William Calvin Wells II, Richard Mason Welsch, Kurt Joshua Werling, Christopher Joseph Wormuth II, and Colby Ray Zito.

Receiving the Accelerated Program Diploma with the special commendation of magna cum laude were Hayden Jude Adams, Brian Anthony Balestra III, Jacob Hunter Berault, Dylan John Blady, Tucker William Candies, Luke Jeffery Comeaux, Ryan Christopher Danna, John Greer Duncan, Jr., Nicholas Marty Flores, Adrien Dorée Foley, Scott Nicholas Gomez, Myles Garrison Gordon, Joel Christopher Guerra, Luke Christian Haefele, Austin Matthew Hardouin, Max Hung Holmes, Jack Edward Kinler, Augustus Paul Kitchens, Gordon Charles Kitziger, Tyler Andrew Kives, Nathaniel Cruz Marks, Wesley Marshall Melito, Edward Gilbert Perrin III, Zachary James Petty, Chandler Jess Power, Michael Tompson Quirk, Parker William Serio, Sidney Ernest Trouard IV, John David Vitter, Reed Thomas Wakefield, and William Michael Zimmer.

Receiving the Accelerated Program Diploma with the special commendation of cum laude were Clay Edward Bowers, William Richard Burk V, Mason Paul Carter, Dylan Davis Cummins, Connor Alexander Gibson, Glenn Patrick Gillen, Jr., Brandon Levy Hall, Zachary Joseph Haydel, Taylor Barclay Herrington, Michael Lennon Holcomb, Patrick Niles Huete, Jr., Davis Christopher Laibe, Ellis Dale Lindsey III, Evan Anthony Malbrough, Max Christian Mancheski, William Paul Musgrave, Benjamin Paul Schaubhut, Rayford Butler Smith II, John Kenneth Stuke, and Brian Austin Valigosky.

Earning the Accelerated Program Diploma for having successfully completed a five-year program above and beyond the school’s ordinary requirements were Reese Hogan Bourdais, Michael Hardin Ellis, Jr., Alexander Charles Heusel , Jonathan Paul Howat, Isaac Dellaccio Schorr, and Jacob Charles Treigle.

Completing the College Preparatory Course with the special commendation of summa cum laude were Edward Thomas Blakemore, Conor Patrick Brannan, Michael Richard Foley, James Edward Gegenheimer II, James Christian LaForge, Jacob Stephen Lopez, William Cade Maloney, Evan Christopher Taffaro, Maximilian Joseph Theriot, and Joshua David Yochum.

Completing the College Preparatory Course with the special commendation of magna cum laude were Cameron Christian Arroyo, Owen Joseph Bagert, Gabriel St. John Barfield, Andrew Pierre Barreca, Benjamin John Blanchard, Michael Grant Borden, Ethan Joseph Branch, Christian Robert Cannon, Christopher David Charles, Charles John Cyrus IV, Andrew Michael Dupuy, Christopher Scott Dusang, Joseph Donald Flores, Nicholas Luke Giovingo, Vincent Rudolph Granito, Bradley Alexander Hardeman, Kyle Eagan Haupt, William Christopher Hellmers, Thomas Le Hoang, James Sidney Hotard III, Tyler James Johnson, Aiden Riley Keister, Brennan Sidney Kernion, Joel David Lema, Jr., Joshua Patrick Macaluso, Adam Patrick McConnell, Chance Damieon McGee, Christopher Thomas Mims, Lloyd Louis Passafume III, Terrol Lawrence Perkins, Samuel Isaac Pettitt, Luke J. Powers, Samuel Ellis Quinn, Kylan Dwayne Steele, Cole Thomas Toups, Christian Craven Wild, and George Guidry Zeringue.

Completing the College Preparatory Course with the special commendation of cum laude were John Arman Alikhani, Aaron Michael Alonzo, Reid David Aucoin, Patrick John Bandi, Grant Michael Barras, Ronald Beam Bergeron, Andrew Philip Bruzdzinski, Jr., Wilson Scott Buhrer, Scott Vincent Cavanagh, Jorge Mario Contreras, Graham Alan DesRoches, Jude Michael Donnaud, Gabriel Spencer Gordon, Gage O’Neil Hebert, Todd Michael Hunt, Jr., Edward Rader Jackson IV, Grant Mitchell Jordan, Michael Courtney Keller, Jr., Laith Saied Khaled, William Chad Manuel, Sebastiani Costantino Maraldo, Matthew Stewart Marsiglia, Wyatt Logan Martin, Jackson Louis Matthews, Jacob Ethan McAlister, Paul Daniel Menasco, Jr., Michael Grant Moreau, Dylan Enrique Oliver, Kevin Scott Payne, Jr., Ramiro Jose Quiroz, Jr., Patrick Thomas Rice, Michael Anthony Scamardo, Kennedy Paul Smith, Seth Jordan Trotter, Benjamin Lee Walker, David Joseph Walker, Pierce Andrew Westbrook, Griffin William Winn, and Chase Joseph Winston.

Completing the College Preparatory Course were Nicholas Damiano Anding, Marcus Julius Banks, Neiman Allen Burrell, Jr., John Michael Carbo III, Chase Matthew Celestin, Michael Williams Curlee, Paxton Lee Dinwiddie, Joseph Carlo Ditta III, Benjamin Emile Dreuil, Henry Anun Ehrhardt, Ashton Se’maj Falls, Christopher Anthony Favalora, Jr., Aidan Joseph Gauthé, Christopher Thomas Grace IV, Jude Anthony Guillmette, Ian Austin Hanemann, Peter Stewart Happel, John Joseph Hazard V, Maximilian Cue Hemperley, Stephen Hudson Henry, Brock Wellington Hughes, Gannon Gallagher Hyer, James Lenihan Kessler, David James Elliot Lawrence, Jonathan James LeBrun, Davin Shane Logan, Joseph Alex Lombardi, Matthew Michael Lulich, Gentry Richard Major II, William Howard Martin II, Blaise Jackson McDaniel, Reece Allen McGaha, Max Joseph McMahon, Jacob Perry Mercer, Jon Erik Mitchel, Marc Anthony Munoz, William Mason Murret, Thomas Kareem Naoum, Jacob Michael Naquin, Mason Conner Naremore, Dylan Michael Pearce, Nicolas Harold C Pelias, Maxwell Charles Pesquié, Dylan Ebenezer Pineda, Ashton Phillip Quinn, Austin William Robert, Jacob Thomas Robichaux, Julian Armand Schneider, Noah Reese-Leroy Seal, Devin Thomas Surcouf , Zachary Thomas Svihla, Gabriel Lyon Tujague, Bryan Roscoe Williams, Jr., and John Jacob Zollinger V.

The livestream of the ceremony took place on the official Jesuit High School YouTube channel, and you can access the video on the Jesuit website by clicking this link.