In Memoriam

Enter text or last two digits of any year to search

This page features death notices and information about funeral services pertaining to deceased members of the Jesuit High School community. The page is frequently updated and is based mainly on information contained in the death notices published on Nola.com/ Times-Picayune and in the N.O. Advocate. The list of deceased is also compiled and printed in Jaynotes, Jesuit’s alumni publication. Jesuit alumni who live outside the metro New Orleans region are encouraged to email information about their deceased loved ones to Br. William J. Dardis ’58. His direct phone at Jesuit is (504) 483-3814. Inquiries and questions about information for In Memoriam should be directed to Br. Dardis.

For In Memoriam listings prior to June 1, 2013, visit Jesuit’s website archives.

Posted Sunday, February 10, 2019

Bryce Joseph LeBlanc, Sr.’40

Father of Bryce J., Jr. ’73 and Gregory P. LeBlanc ‘75

Brother of the late Milton L. LeBlanc ‘38

Grandfather of Christion D. Jacob ‘01

Great grandfather of Matthew L. Cutrer ‘03

Wake 10-11 a.m. Saturday 2/16/19

Mass 11 a.m. Saturday 2/16/19

At Lake Lawn

Frederick Williams Cummings’48

No services listed

Warren Howard Alonzo Backer’46

Brother of the late Albert F. Backer, Jr. ‘41

Wake 11:30-1:30 p.m. Friday 2/15/19

Mass 1:30 p.m. Friday 2/15/19

At Jacob Schoen and Son

Canal Street

Hjalmar Edmund Breit III

Stepson James J. II ’91 and the late John C. Crane ‘96

Wake 5-8 p.m. Tuesday 2/12/19

At Leitz-Eagan

4747 Veterans

Cynthia Lee Conner Carlson

Mother of Jeffrey A. Carlson ‘99

Wake 11-1:30 p.m. Friday 2/15/19

Mass 1:30 p.m. Friday 2/15/19

At Mothe’s

2100 Westbank Expwy.

Angelina Zara Giurintano

Grandfather of Daniel C. ’02, Blake S. ’06, and Stephen D. Raggio ‘11

Wake 11-1 p.m. Monday 2/11/19

Mass 1 p.m. Monday 2/11/19

At Lake Lawn

Posted Saturday, February 9, 2019

Lois Bordelon Barrett

Grandmother of Jason M. ’97 and Jeffrey P. Kerth ‘98

Wake 12-1 p.m. Monday 2/11/19

Mass 1 p.m. Monday 2/11/19

At Garden of Memories

4900 Airline Dr.

Posted Friday, February 8, 2019

Herbert Paul Ancar, Sr.

Grandfather of Chandler C. Ancar ‘16

Services in Port Sulphur LA

Agnes Lawson Croom

Grandmother of John W. Nicholson IV ‘97

Sister of the late Ellwood J. Lawson ‘38

Wake 9:30-11 a.m. Saturday 2/9/19

Mass 11 a.m. Saturday 2/9/19

At Our Lady of Prompt Succor

146 4th Street

Westwego LA

Posted Thursday, February 7, 2019

Ronald Joseph Liuzza’69

Wake 2:15-5 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

Services 5 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

At Greenwood

5200 Canal Blvd.

Lydia Alice Irons

Mother of Stanley A. Williams, Jr. ‘84

Wake 9-10 a.m. Saturday 2/9/19

Services 10 a.m. Saturday 2/9/19

At Upperroom Bible Church

8600 Lake Forest Blvd.

James Thomas McAllister, Jr.

Father of James T. III ’03 and Sean M. McAllister ‘07

Wake 10-12 noon Saturday 2/9/19

Services 12 noon Saturday 2/9/19

At Garden of Memories

4900 Airline Dr.

Calvin Pater Riche

Brother of the late Cedric F. ’39 and the late Claude B. Riche ‘51

Wake 12-2 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

Mass 2 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

At Lake Lawn

Pamela Ann Pittman Trainor

Daughter of the late James F. Pittman, Jr. ‘53

Wake 9:30-12 noon Saturday 2/9/19

Mass 12 noon Saturday 2/9/19

At Garden of Memories

4900 Airline Dr.

Posted Wednesday, February 6, 2019

George Michael Kenney

Brother of James J. III ’81 and Patrick J. Kenney ‘82

Wake 12-1 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

Mass 1 p.m. Saturday 2/9/19

At Greenwood

5100 Canal Blvd.