In Memoriam

Enter text or last two digits of any year to search

This page features death notices and information about funeral services pertaining to deceased members of the Jesuit High School community. The page is frequently updated and is based mainly on information contained in the death notices published on Nola.com/ Times-Picayune and in the N.O. Advocate. The list of deceased is also compiled and printed in Jaynotes, Jesuit’s alumni publication. Jesuit alumni who live outside the metro New Orleans region are encouraged to email information about their deceased loved ones to Br. William J. Dardis ’58. His direct phone at Jesuit is (504) 483-3814. Inquiries and questions about information for In Memoriam should be directed to Br. Dardis.

For In Memoriam listings prior to June 1, 2013, visit Jesuit’s website archives.

Posted Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Julie Anne Heidingsfelder

Daughter of Harold H. Heidingsfelder, Jr. ‘56

Sister of Eric H. ’81 and Ross J. Heidingsfelder ‘82

Wake 10-12 noon Friday 1/24/14

Rosary 11:30 a.m. Friday 1/24/14

Mass 12 noon Friday 1/24/14

At Lake Lawn

 

Dorothy Kenney Ulmer

Great grandmother of Salvatore S. Ovella IV ‘17

Wake 11-1 p.m. Wednesday 1/22/14

Mass 1 p.m. Wednesday 1/22/14

Greenwood

 

Posted Sunday, January 19, 2014

William L. Jerome III’70

Wake 11-1 p.m. Wednesday 1/22/14

Services 1 p.m. Wednesday 1/22/14

At Leitz-Eagan

4747 Veterans

 

Posted Saturday, January 18, 2014

Michael Ryder Cuccia’ 60

Wake 9-11 a.m. Monday 1/20/14

Mass 11 a.m. Monday 1/20/14

At Greenwood

 

Gloria Scramuzza Lama

Grandmother of Anthony G. III ’97 and Nick S. Lama ‘99

Wake 10:30-1 p.m. Monday 1/20/14

Services 1 p.m. Monday 1/20/14

At Jacob Schoen and Son

Canal Street

 

Posted Friday, January 17, 2014

Jacqueline Todaro Marcello

Grandmother of Carlos J. ’79, Steven A. ’81, and Dean M. Marcello

Services were held 1/14/14

 

Posted Thursday, January 16, 2014

Henry J.B. Daries

Father of Henry J. Daries ‘64

Wake 9-12 noon Monday 1/20/14

Services 12 noon Monday 1/20/14

At Lake Lawn

 

Velma Becknell Schexnayder

Mother of James J. Schexnayder ‘66

Grandmother of John E. Carr III ‘07

Wake 9-11 a.m. Saturday 1/18/14

Mass 11 a.m. Saturday 1/18/14

At Mothe’s

2100 Westbank Expwy

 

Posted Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Richard Joseph Stoltz’54

Services Marietta GA

 

Lloyd William Seither’36

Wake 10-12 noon Friday 1/17/14

Mass 12 nopon Friday 1/17/14

At Garden of Memories

4900 Airline Dr

 

Donald R. Coughlin

Grandfather of Dennis R. Coughlin, Jr. ‘98

Wake 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday 1/16/17

At Leitz-Eagan

4747 Veterans

Wake 10-11 a.m. Friday 1/17/14

Mass 11 a.m. Friday 1/17/14

At St. Edward the Confessor

4921 W Metairie

 

Mary Melancon Jackson

Grandmother of John K. Jackson ‘17

Services in Norco LA

 

Mary Anne McCune Messonnier

Grandmother of Michael J. ’97 and Christopher M. Messonnier, Nathan M. ’00 and Matthew J. Bolton ’02

Sister of Michael M. ’52 and James F. McCune ‘54

Wake 10-1 p.m. Friday 1/17/14

Mass 1 p.m. Friday 1/17/14

At Greenwood

 

Joseph Anthony Palermo

Step grandfather of Brandon J. ’99 and Jeffrey M. Fick ‘02

Wake 12-2 p.m. Friday 1/17/14

Mass 2 p.m. Friday 1/17/14

At Lake Lawn

 

Posted Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Lloyd Edward Cripple’60

 

Graveside service at a later date