Announcements for Friday, October 13, 2017

Posted October 12, 2017 / Last updated October 12, 2017

Print Print Email Email Share Share

Today is Friday, October 13, 2017

Seven Period Day, Day 1B

  • Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament will take place in the second floor chapel today. Benediction will be offered ten minutes before the end of lunch.
  • The Homecoming Dance has been rescheduled for Saturday, Nov. 11, from 8-11:30 pm at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome.  If you already purchased a ticket you can use it to get into the dance.  Students still needing to purchase tickets will be able to do so the week before the dance at school.
  • The executive board of the Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica will meet today at the beginning of lunch in Room 320.
  • The choir will rehearse today during the first half of lunch in the Chapel of the North American Martyrs.
  • The Politics and Pastries Club will be holding its first meeting today first half of lunch in Room 319.
  • The Classic Rock Club will meet today during the second half of lunch in Room 210.
  • The Role-Playing Games Club will meet today after school in Room 112.
  • The Boardgames Club will meet today in the Commons at 315 PM.
  • The varsity football team will face Rummel tonight at Yulman Stadium (Tulane) with kickoff set for 7:00p.m.  Pre-sale tickets will be on sale until 3:30 at the switchboard.  Student ID’s will be accepted at the gate.
  • The JV football team will play at Rummel on Saturday morning starting at 10:00AM.
  • The Paintball Club will hold its next outing after exams on Friday, Oct. 20.  The deadline to sign up in next Thursday.
  • Top’s tip of the day: Blue Jay Spirit   —   Have you got it?
  • Intramural football schedule for today:
    • Field 1 – 904 vs. 905, referees: Bill Daley & William Hawkins
    • Field 2 – 1003 vs. 1006, referees: David Laibe & Adrian Foley
    • Field 3 – 1104 vs. 1107, referees: John Cashen & Matt Fanguy
    • Field 4 – 1204 vs. 1207, referees: Blaire Loupe & Gabe Dupuy

Results:

  • Congratulations to the Jesuit Swim Team for defeating Rummel 136 to 28.  Outstanding swims came from Eric Boos, Sam Hanemann, and Ben Haase.
  • On Thursday, the 8th grade football team defeated Rummel 20-12.  The offense had touchdown runs by Matt Nugent, Xavier Glaude and Matt Knight.  The defense was led by Dennis Dougherty and Christian Jackson.
  • On Thursday, the 9th grade defeated Rummel 12-7, Jay Scott and Tripp Haddad caught touchdown passes.  Luke Besh, Jack Larriviere and Brian Ridgley led the offense. Carson Miller led the defense.