Annual Awards Night Recognizes Achievements of Over 200 Blue Jays

Posted May 22, 2017 / Last updated June 2, 2017

Print Print Email Email Share Share
The Randolph College Book Award is presented to Robert F. Cerise.

The Randolph College Book Award was presented to Robert F. Cerise. Robert also won the Giunio Socola Memorial Award for Excellence in Debate in the Lincoln-Douglas Senior Division.

More than 200 Blue Jays were recognized for their academic, co-curricular, and athletic achievements during the 2016–2017 school year at the annual Awards Night ceremony on Thursday, May 18, in the Jesuit Auditorium.

View the Awards Night Photo Gallery

High resolution photos of this event may be purchased from LoupePhotography.com. Use password: JesuitAwards.

Academic departments honored high-achieving students in a variety of subjects. University Book Awards were also presented to eight members of the Class of 2017 on the basis of academics, co-curricular activities, community service, and high character.

Co-curricular awards were presented for achievement in a variety of organizations. From Marine Corps JROTC to Debate to the Philelectic Society to National Honor Society to the Pro-life Club — students earned recognition for their success and dedication to the mission and ideals of Jesuit High School.

Athletic Awards were presented to numerous Blue Jays, who were recognized for their accomplishments on the field of play. Additionally, letters earned in various co-curricular organizations were distributed to those who earned them.

The Blue Jay Parents’ Club Award for excellence in scholarship is awarded to the seniors who are graduating with the highest grade point average for four years at Jesuit High School.  They are also named co-valedictorians of their class.  This year, the award is merited by 5 seniors: Troy A. Broussard, Jr., Christopher A. Chimento, William G. Fine, Andrew D. Souther, and John R. Steib.

 

University Book Awards Academic Awards Co-Curricular Awards
Athletics Awards District & State Rally Winners National Examination Awards
The Marine Corps JROTC Awards The National Honor Society Awards The Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica Awards
Perfect Attendance Award Blue Jay Parents’ Club Award

2017 Awards Night Recipients

University Book Awards

The University Book Awards were presented to next year’s graduating class on the basis of academics, co-curricular activities, community service, and high character. These students evidenced sincere concern for others and made significant contributions to Jesuit High School outside the classroom. This year, the following members of the Class of 2018 were honored for their accomplishments:

  • The Fairfield University Book Award was presented to Nathan M. Alvarez.
  • The Holy Cross College Book Award was given to Christopher W. Meyer.
  • The Randolph College Book Award was presented to Robert F. Cerise.
  • The Saint Michael’s College Book Award was given to Juan M. Molina, Jr.
  • The Tulane University Book Award was presented to John Thomas Holmes.
  • The Villanova University Award was given to William C. Rogers.
  • The Washington and Lee University Book Award was given to Patrick D. Murray.
  • The Williams College Book Award was presented to Robert R. Christmann.
  ↑ Top

 

Academic Awards
  • The Frank T. Howard Memorial Award — for excellence in English — was merited ex aequo by Troy A. Broussard, Jr. and Christian G.  Hebert.
  • The Jesuit 500 Club Award — for excellence in Latin — was merited by John D. Kling.
  • The William Helis Memorial Award — for excellence in Greek — was merited ex aequo by Christian G. Hebert and John R. Steib.
  • The Loyola University Award for Mathematics — for the senior with the highest overall average in mathematics — was merited by Troy A. Broussard, Jr.
  • The Reverend William J. Ryan Memorial Award — for excellence in social studies — was merited by Samy M. Amkieh. (donated by the late Dr. J. Joseph Ryan in memory of his brother, Rev. William J. Ryan)
  • The Frank T. Howard Memorial Award — for excellence in physics — was merited by Troy A. Broussard, Jr.
  • The Jimmy Kuck Award — for excellence in chemistry — was merited by William C. Rogers.
  • The Award for Excellence in Biology was merited by Dominic J. Stoner.
  • The Paquette Family Award — for overall excellence in French — was merited by Jonathan P. Vegh.
  • The L’Union Français Award — for excellence in French conversation — was merited by Eric R. Espinal.
  • The Ubaldo Trelles Memorial Award — for excellence in Spanish  — was merited by Xavier N. Oberhelman.
  • The Susan & Garic Schoen Award — for excellence in computer studies — was merited by Louis H. Flores IV.
  • The Bausch & Lomb Science Award — presented annually to the junior who has displayed the most outstanding cumulative achievement through the junior year in the sciences — was merited by William C. Rogers.
  • The Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal — given annually to a junior in recognition of outstanding cumulative achievement through the junior year in both mathematics and science — was merited by Garrett T. Crumb.
  • The Award for Excellence in Theology is awarded to Troy A. Broussard, Jr..
  • The Vincent Liberto Award for 2nd Place in Instrumental Music was awarded to William T. Mentz, Jr.
  • The Premio de Honor de la Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica Award for Spanish was merited ex aequo by Troy A. Broussard, Jr. and Alexander W. Welsh.
  ↑ Top
Co-Curricular Awards
  • The Philelectic Society Award — for outstanding achievement in dramatics — was merited by Jamal N. Jordan.
  • The Culture of Life Award — for the student who has shown exemplary leadership as a member of the Pro-Life Club at Jesuit High School — was merited by Christian M. Westholz.
  • The Giunio Socola Memorial Award — for excellence in public debate in the Lincoln-Douglas senior division — was merited by Robert F. Cerise. (donated by Mrs. Anita Socola Specht)
  • The Lea Naquin Hebert Memorial Award — for excellence in debate in the Public Forum senior division — was merited by Jaime E. Colon. [donated by her late sons, the Honorable F. Edward Hebert (1920) and Mr. Gordon Ray Hebert (1923).]
  • The Felix J. Hebert Memorial Award — for excellence in debate in the Public Forum junior division — was merited by Matthew G. Richard. [donated by his late sons, the Honorable F. Edward Hebert (1920) and Mr. Gordon Ray Hebert (1923).]
  • The Aloysius J. Cahill Memorial Award — for proficiency in oratory — was merited by Andrew D. Souther.
  • The John D. Schilleci Memorial Award — for excellence in elocution in the senior division — was merited by Taylor S. Bonnet.
  • The Professor Michael Cupero Memorial Award — for overall musical excellence — was merited by William G. Fine(donated by his grandson, Col. Hamil M. Cupero ’56)
  • The Reverend Francis A. Fox, S.J. Memorial Award — for proficiency in instrumental music — was merited by Christopher A. Vuong. (donated by Mr. Harry Morel, Jr. ’61 in memory of his late father, Mr. Harry J. Morel)
  • The Vincent Liberto Award for 2nd Place in Instrumental Music is awarded to William T. Mentz, Jr..
  ↑ Top
Athletics Awards
  • The Daniel “Rusty” Staub Award — for the senior baseball letterman who exhibited exemplary leadership, sportsmanship, and spirit — was merited by Davis E. Martin.
  • The Donald R. Ford Award — for the outstanding lineman on Jesuit’s varsity football team — was merited by Corey J. Dublin.
  • The William D. & Maybelle Postell Award — for the senior basketball player who exhibited exemplary leadership, scholarship, and spirit — was merited by William S. Hillery. (donated by their son, Mr. John Blake Postell ’59)
  • The “Fighting Jaylet” Award — for the junior varsity basketball player who demonstrated the highest quality of excellence as a student athlete — was merited by Noah M. Varnado. (donated by Mr. Charles W. Heim, Jr. ’59 in honor of the undefeated 1968 Fighting Jaylets)
  • The Morris B. Redmann, Jr. Memorial Award — for the outstanding senior football letterman who best combined scholarship and athletics — was merited by Henry J. Sauviac.
  • The Edwin F. Stacy, Jr. Wrestling Award — for the outstanding wrestler who made a major contribution to the varsity team, excelled in academics, and exhibited exemplary leadership — was merited by William W. Rosevally.
  • The Michael D. Conway Award — for the most valuable player on the varsity soccer team — was merited by Christopher T. Pitre.
  • The Rodriguez Family Award — for the most valuable swimmer on the varsity swimming team — was merited by Noah C. Wilkins.
  • The Chester M. Rieth Award — for the senior track letterman who exhibited exemplary leadership, sportsmanship, and spirit — was merited by Reed E. Meric.
  • The Stanley Ray Award ­— for the most improved letterman on the varsity track team  — was merited by John D. Kling.
  • The Most Valuable Golfer Award — for the golfer who made a significant contribution to the varsity team, exhibited exemplary leadership, and performed in an outstanding manner in tournament play — was merited by Nolan T. Lambert.
  • The Most Valuable Tennis Player Award — for the senior player who made a significant contribution to the varsity team, exhibited exemplary leadership, and performed in an outstanding manner in tournament play — was merited by John R. Steib.
  • The Christopher Morgan Memorial Award — for the cross-country letterman who exhibited exemplary courage, leadership, sportsmanship, and spirit — was merited by Eli J. Sisung.
  • The Coach Edwin E. Toribio Memorial Award — for the senior who best combined scholarship and athletics — was merited by Richard J. Besselman, Jr.

The all-around athletic award recipients, as selected by the head coaches of each sport and athletic department administrators, are as follows:

  • The Coach Gernon Brown Memorial Award — for the best all-around athlete on the junior varsity teams — was merited by Robert A. McMahon.
  • The Joseph Michael Worley Memorial Award — for the senior who, by his unselfishness, sportsmanship, and spirit during his career at Jesuit, enhanced the athletic program either as a player, manager, trainer, or student — was merited by Denman O. McGinnis II.
  • The Robert T. Casey Memorial Award — for the varsity athlete who displayed exemplary sportsmanship and spirit — was merited by Christopher L. Beebe.
  • The Award for All-Around Athletic Ability was merited by Jandon J. Briscoe.
  • The Larry Gilbert Family Memorial Award — for the best all-around athlete on the varsity teams — was merited by Corey J. Dublin.
  ↑ Top
District & State Rally Winners

On April 1, 23 Jesuit students competed against 5,000 other students in the 110th Louisiana State Rally. Eighteen of those Blue Jays placed in the top five in their respective events

  • 1st in Division and Overall:
    Hunter C. Richardson —
     Latin I
    Matthew J. Dowling — U.S. History
    John A. Quaglino — Civics
  • 1st in Division
    James A. Busenlener 
    — French III
    Malcolm G. Sundell — Advanced Math – Pre-Calculus
    Connor J. Myers — Algebra I
  ↑ Top
National Latin Examination Awards
  • Perfect Score — Latin I
    Michael J. Melancon
  • Perfect Score — Latin II
    Dylan M. Sellars
  ↑ Top
Non-Athletic Co-Curricular Awards
The Marine Corps JROTC Awards
  • The American Legion Bronze Medal for Scholastic Excellence  — for the senior MCJROTC cadet who earns the highest GPA; presented by the commander of American Legion Post #125, Mr. Richard Bell — was merited by Cadet Major Jared Tonglet.
  • The American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence — for the senior MCJROTC cadet who distinguishes himself through his military bearing, discipline, character, and citizenship; presented by the commander of American Legion Post #125, Mr. Richard Bell — was merited by Cadet Colonel John Crowson.
  • The Sons of American Revolution JROTC Bronze Medal — for the junior MCJROTC cadet who has exhibited the highest standards of leadership, military bearing, and excellence — was merited by Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Melvin Allen III.
  • The Daughters of the American Revolution Junior ROTC Bronze Medal — for the cadet who distinguishes himself through his dependability, good character, and discipline — was merited by Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Brooks Simons.
  • The Military Order of World Wars Bronze Medal — for the outstanding freshman MCJROTC cadet — was merited by Cadet Sergeant Darren Tsang.
  • The Veterans of Foreign Wars Medal — for the senior MCJROTC cadet who exhibits outstanding leadership both in the MCJROTC Program and other activities; presented by Commander Larry Jones, United States Coast Guard, retired, representing VFW Post #8973 — was merited by Cadet Sergeant Major Travis Kieff.
  • The Military Officers’ Association of America JROTC Medal — for the MCJROTC cadet who has exhibited superior leadership, dedication, and character — was merited by Cadet Major Donald Barrett.
  • The Daedalian JROTC Achievement Award — for a junior MCJROTC cadet who has demonstrated outstanding patriotism, love of country, and service — was merited by Cadet First Sergeant Matthew Richards.
  • The Woman Marine Association Outstanding Cadet Award — for the outstanding sophomore MCJROTC cadet; presented by Master Gunnery Sergeant Rivera, Staff Sergeant Woods, and Staff Sergeant Dyer of the Women Marines Association — was merited by Cadet Staff Sergeant Cadet Gunnery Sergeant August Huete.
  • Noncommissioned Officers Association Award — for the MCJROTC cadet who, while serving as a noncommissioned officer, has demonstrated superior military bearing, personal appearance, and leadership — was merited by Cadet Sergeant Major Alec Maraldo.
  • The Knights of Columbus Patriotism Award — for the junior MCJROTC cadet who distinguishes himself through his patriotism and leadership — was merited by junior Cadet Gunnery Sergeant Jordan Merritt and sophomore Cadet Sergeant Marseyas Fernandez, Jr.
  ↑ Top
The National Honor Society Awards
  • The Excellence in Leadership Award  — for the NHS senior member who has provided exemplary leadership to the chapter since his induction ceremony — was merited by Luke W. Lingle.
  • The Excellence in Service Award — for the chapter member who has completed the most community service— was merited by David B. Gravolet..
  • The Excellence in Character Award — for the member of the chapter who best models what it means to be “a man for others” inside and outside of the school — was merited by Nikhil Gogineni.
  • The St. Aloysius Gonzaga Award for the Member of the Year — to the senior who most fully embodies the four pillars that distinguish the National Honor Society: Character, Leadership, Service and Scholarship — was merited ex aequo by Troy A. Broussard, Jr. and August E. Neyrey IV.
  ↑ Top
The Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica Awards
  • The José Luis Baños Award  for Excellence in Spanish, given by Sociedad Española, was merited by Franco J. Funes..
  • The Premio de Honor for Capítulo San Ignacio de Loyola de la Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica, is presented to the Senior member whose commitment and volunteer work has greatly advanced the mission of the chapter, and the role of Spanish Learning in the JHS community.  This year the award is merited ex aequo by ex aequo by Troy A. Broussard, Jr. and Alexander W. Welsh.
  ↑ Top
Perfect Attendance Award

The perfect attendance award is given to students who have been present for all classes during their entire career at Jesuit High School. These Blue Jays have not been absent, tardy, or exited early on any school day from August 2012–May 2017.

The Senior Perfect Attendance Award is merited by 4 seniors: William G. Fine, John D. Kling, Matthew T. McMahon, and Dennis M. Miller.